Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Osmunda regalis

Pronunciation: Oz-mun-dah ree-gal-iss
Family: Osmundaceae (cinnamon fern family)
Common Name: Royal fern, flowering fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 6'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Royal fern is a large and dramatic fern that grows from a stout rhizome which creeps along the ground, then ascends like a stump to give rise to a crownlike tussock of light green leaves. The rootstock, with its mass of wiry black fibers, can be as much as 12 in (30. 5 cm) above the soil line in really large specimens. Most kinds of ferns bear their reproductive spores on the underside of their leaves, but the osmunda ferns have their spores in clusters on specialized fronds
Propagation: Royal fern can be propagated from spores, but it's quicker to get new plants by dividing the rhizomes.
Notes for Identification: Royal fern provides a dramatic, tropical effect in a shady border, woodland garden or at the edge of a pond or stream. It does best in soils with an acidic ph. The young croziers or fiddleheads can be prepared like asparagus and eaten. The fibrous roots (osmunda fibre) were formerly used as a medium for growing orchids and bromeliads. Native americans used various parts of royal fern medicinally to treat a variety of ailments royal fern is truly the king of the ferns. It is the largest and most spectacular fern occurring in north america. The genus is named for osmunder (also known as thor), the saxon god of war.     plant info from:   floridata pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com