Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Osmanthus fragrans

Pronunciation: oz-MANTH-us FRAY-granz
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Fragrant Olive, Tea Olive ,Sweet Olive
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20ft (6m)
Width to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid autumn
  • late autumn
  • early winter
  • mid winter
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Fragrant Olive (Osmanthus fragrans) bear tubular, very fragrant, white flowers, the lobes to 1/2in (1.5cm). It also blooms sporadically throughout the summer. Individually the blossoms are small and inconspicuous. They are followed by oviod, blue black fruit, to 1/2in (1.5cm) long
Soil Type: Outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained, neutral to acidic soil. Under glass grow in soil based potting mix.
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: black mildew, anthracnose, olive knot, wilt, scale insects and root rot.
Propagation: Sow Fragrant Olive (Osmanthus fragrans) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer with bottom heat. Layer in autumn or spring.
Native to: Himalayas, China, Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Fragrant Olive (Osmanthus fragrans) is a vigorous, upright shrub or small tree bearing oblong, lance shaped, leathery, entire or finely toothed, glossy, dark green leaves, 4-5in (10-13cm) long. It is slow growing and is usually quite long lived.

Plant where their lovely fragrance can be enjoyed! Situate it wherever there is foot traffic near windows or doors and in outdoor sitting areas. Incorporate into foundation plantings at the corners or use as an accent between windows. A row makes a very attractive hedge or screen. In areas where it is tender, grow as a container specimen so it can be protected indoors in winter.

 

Source: Various sources including Floridata,  The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com