Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Osmanthus americanus

Pronunciation: Oz-manth-us uh-mair-ih-kay-nus
Family: Oleaceae (olive family)
Common Name: Devilwood, american olive, wild olive
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The little creamy white flowers are held in branched clusters arising from the leaf axils. They have four petals, fused together into a tube about 1/5 in (0. 5 cm) long. The flower buds are usually well developed and conspicuous by early winter and the flowers open at the first sign of spring and continue into march and april. They are sweetly fragrant - amazingly so for such little blossoms!
Propagation: Seeds should be cleaned and planted outside as soon as ripe; they usually take two years to germinate. Tip cuttings from half ripe wood taken in summer can be rooted under glass.
Notes for Identification: Use the medium-textured wild olive as a specimen in the shade of tall pines or a big live oak. Use it in naturalistic settings and wildlife gardens. In a mass, the evergreen wild olive with its upright, oval form, would make an excellent screen. This american native deserves to be more widely planted. It is becoming increasingly available in the nursery tradeplant info from: floridata
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com