Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Orontium aquaticum

Pronunciation: Ore-on-tee-um uh-kwat-ih-kum
Family: Araceae (arum family)
Common Name: Golden club, neverwet
Plant Type:
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 1'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The petioles arise from a large, thick rhizome (rootstock) that is usually quite deep in the mud. In spring tiny yellow flowers are borne on a spadix about 4 in (10. 2 cm) long at the end of a white cylindrical stalk that usually stands above the leaves. Small blue-green berries follow in summer.
Propagation: Golden club spreads vegetatively by underground stems called rhizomes. These rhizomes can be divided in spring for transplanting. Also, the shoots that arise from the rootstock can be separated off and transplanted. The seeds are said to be easy to germinate in a seed-starting mix under an inch of water
Notes for Identification: Golden club does well at the edge of garden ponds or in shallow ornamental pools. It is at its best in full sunlight in about a foot of water so the leaves can float, water lily-like. Plant rhizomes directly in the substrate at the water's edge or out to a maximum depth of 18 in (46 cm). Golden club mixes nicely with marginal, shoreline plants like pickerelweed and irises and also goes well with floating plants like water lilies and hyacinths. The rootstocks can be sliced, thoroughly dried and ground into a flour that is said to be tasty and nutritious. The nutlike seeds also can be thoroughly dried and ground into flour or boiled and eaten like beans. Warningall parts of golden club contain calcium oxalate crystals which cause an intense burning sensation in the mouth if eaten raw. Boiling does not eliminate this acrid characteristic, but thorough drying doesplant info from: floridata
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com