Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Origanum vulgare

Pronunciation: Uh-rig-uh-num vul-gar-ay
Family: Lamiaceae/labiatae (mint family)
Common Name: Oregano, wild marjoram, greek oregano
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18"
Width to: 15"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Throughout the summer oregano bears tiny purple tube-shaped flowers that are about 1/8 in (0. 3 cm) long. These peek out from whorls of purplish-green leafy 1 in (2. 5 cm) long bracts that resemble little pinecones. This is an extremely variable species with several subspecies and named cultivars grown for ornamental, culinary and medicinal uses.
Propagation: Oregano is easy to grow from seeds but you can't be sure what you'll get that way.. Propagate it with cuttings or root divisions from a plant you like the smell or taste of. If you don't care about the flavor, plant seeds but don't cover them - they germinate better in light.
Notes for Identification: Use a low, spreading variety of oregano as an edge in borders and around the herb garden. Oregano does great in a hanging basket. Greek oregano should be pinched back to encourage branching, and dug up and divided every 2 or 3 years as it becomes woody and less productive. Flavor is at its best after the buds have formed but just before the flowers open. Oregano, like other herbs, loses its distinctive flavor during cooking as the volatile oils evaporate, so always add it in the last few minutes. Use oregano in salads, casseroles, soups, sauces and poultry dishes. And, of course, pizzas! Dried oregano has a stronger flavor and goes especially well with tomatoes and rice dishes. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com