Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Oenothera speciosa

Pronunciation: Ee-noth-er-ah spee-see-oh-sah
Family: Onagraceae (evening primrose family)
Common Name: Pink evening primrose, showy evening primrose, white evening primrose, pink ladies
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The bowl-shaped flowers face skyward. They appear in mid-late spring and are nearly 2 in (12. 7 cm) across. Starting out as nodding buds, flowers emerge from long tubes in the upper leaf axils. The huge stamens at the center of the flower are bright yellow. There may also be a yellowish tinge to the base of the petals and/or a reddish tinge to their veins. The blooms unfurl in the evening and remain open through the morning - all day when it is overcast. The seeds that follow in early summer are borne in ovalish winged 0. 5 in (1. 3 cm) capsules.
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: Pink evening primroses are easy to grow from seed. Sow them outdoors late summer to fall or in early spring or sow indoors in early spring. The seeds can simply be scattered outdoors where they are to grow if the ground is not too hard or densely vegetated. Indoors, keep the planting medium moist and at a temperature between 68f (20c) and 86f (30c). Seedlings should appear in 2-3 weeks. Pink evening primrose also can be propagated vegetatively by dividing the root clumps in spring
Notes for Identification: Pink evening primrose will grow nicely in poor soil. Plants are late to emerge in the spring, so their locations should be marked. They may not be just where you planted them though! Evening primroses tend to be surreptitiously invasive. They send their roots far and wide during the winter when no top growth is visible, then pop up everywhere in the springevening primroses are useful in a wide variety of semi-wild garden settings: in rock gardens, wildflower meadows, and naturalistic borders and along the edges of roads and trails. These flowers are best planted where you don't mind them spreading around a bitpink evening primrose is a wonderful wildflower for roadside beautification! It will readily form showy colonies on rocky highway rights of way and gravelly driveway edges. The flowers also attract bees, moths, and hummingbirds. Warningpink evening primrose can be an invasive species. Given a rich, moist site, it can turn into an aggressive weed! Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com