Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nicotiana tabacum

Pronunciation: Nih-ko-she-ah-na tab-ak-um
Family: Solanaceae (nightshade family)
Common Name: Tobacco
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Tobacco flowers are typically rose-pink, tubular, and around 2 in (5 cm long). They are mildly fragrant and borne in hanging clusters in late summer. Varieties of tobacco have been developed for different uses, including chewing, snorting (snuffing), and smoking in pipes, cigars and cigarettes. There are even varieties for cultivation in the home garden.
Propagation: The tiny seeds are sown on the soil surface around ten weeks before the last expected spring frost. Seeds germinate in 10-20 days and the seedlings are potted up until time to set out.
Notes for Identification: Tobacco was originally used for religious purposes by shamans and medicine men in the new world. It later took on medicinal uses, but such uses are no longer significant. Today, tobacco is the most widely grown non-food croptobacco use is said to impart a mild euphoria at first, but soon becomes a habit. First time users usually suffer nausea. The alkaloid, nicotine, an important ingredient in tobacco, is highly addictive and most people who use tobacco find it very difficult to quit using it. Moths are attracted to the pretty, night blooming flowers. Wet tobacco leaves are sometimes used on wasp and scorpion stings to relieve pain and swelling. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com