Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nerium oleander

Pronunciation: Neer-ee-um oh-lee-an-der
Family: Apocynaceae (dogbane family)
Common Name: Oleander, rosebay
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Oleander (nerium oleander) is a tough, versatile plant with showy summertime flowers in white, red, pink, salmon and light yellow. Leathery, lance shaped leaves range from about 4-10 in (10. 2-25. 4 cm) long, depending on variety and are a bright green.
Soil Type: Oleander (nerium oleander) prefer fertile, moist, but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Oleander (nerium oleander) is susceptible to scale insects, spider mites, caterpillars, aphids, bacterial knot, and dieback.
Propagation: Semiripe cuttings of oleander (nerium oleander) are best rooted in summer. Also by seed, but selected cultivars may not grow true to form.
Native to: Oleander (nerium oleander) is native to eastern mediterranian (possibly to w. China)
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Use oleander (nerium oleander) for screens, informal hedges, colorful accents, beach plantings, and cityscapes. By removing suckers, and leaving just a few stems, oleander can be formed into very attractive small trees. Oleander is suitable for container gardens and is a fine choice for bringing color into greenhouses and conservatories. Oleander (nerium oleander) is a tough durable shrub that is inexpensive and easy to grow in most situations. Abundant, beautiful flowers are produced in many colors and some varieties are delightfully fragrant. New homeowners appreciate oleander's satisfyingly fast growth rate and ability to quickly green up a bare lot. Warningoleander is toxic -- do not ingest. Contact with skin may cause reaction. Avoid smoke when burning cuttings. Do not use in playgrounds or other areas frequented by young children and pets.   plant info from:  floridata

a caterpillar host plant for: the queen butterfly

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com