Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Narcissus spp.

Pronunciation: Nar-sis-suss
Family: Amaryllidaceae (amaryllis family)
Common Name: Daffodil, narcissus, jonquil, lent lily, easter flower, butter-cup
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: There can be from one to a dozen or more flowers per stalk. Flower colors are mostly white and yellow, but some kinds have orange, pink or red coronas. Most daffodils bloom within 4 to 6 weeks after the first appearance of foliage in the very early spring. Depending on location and cultivar, the blooming season can last from 8 weeks in northern climates to almost six months in the lower south.
Propagation: Most daffodil species reproduce by seed. It takes 5-7 years for a seedling to bloom, so most gardeners propagate daffodils by planting bulb divisions which form naturally. The rate of bulb division varies widely and is dependent on so many different factors that no one fully understands the process. You should be able to divide daffodil bulbs after two years of growth.
Notes for Identification: Daffodils do best in rich, neutral or nearly neutral, well-drained sandy loam. Do not amend sandy soils with organic material. Lighten heavy clay soils with sand or perlite spaded into the bed. Soil should be free of tree and shrub roots. Daffodils, like most perennials, do not do well with root competition from trees or shrubs. A well-prepared bed pays dividends for years to come with bigger flowers and bigger bulbs. Daffodil foliage should not be cut or braided as this reduces the ability of the plant to produce and store energy for next year's growth and flowering. Daffodils look best and actually grow better if they are planted in clumps rather than long, skinny rows. The space between the clumps can be used for other deep-rooted or dense perennials that take over after the daffodils have finished blooming. As a general rule, plant daffodil bulbs in a hole 6-8 in (15-20 cm) deep. Plant tiny bulbs two to three times as deep as the bulb is tall. If they are a bit too shallow, and the soil is not too heavy, most bulbs will pull themselves down into the soil. Never put fertilizer in the planting hole! When bulbs are initially planted in the fall, broadcast a little super phosphate over the bed. In late winter, before the foliage breaks ground, broadcast a balanced fertilizer. In future years, fertilize in late winter and again immediately after blooming. Fertilize with 5-10-15 or 6-24-24. If you have a fireplace, cover your bulb bed with up to 1/2 in (1. 3 cm) of wood ashes once a year. (this also helps neutralize your soil if it is too acidic. ) mulch daffodil beds with 3-4 in (7. 6-10 cm) of oak leaves or pine straw. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com