Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Myrica cerifera

Pronunciation: Meer-ih-kuh ser-if-er-uh
Family: Myricaceae (wax myrtle family)
Common Name: Southern bayberry, southern wax myrtle, wax myrtle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Wax myrtle (myrica cerifera) flowers appear in late winter. The males are yellow-green catkins that grow up to 1 in (2. 5 cm) long while the females are small and inconspicuous little bumps that grow into small blue berries, 1/8 in (0. 3 cm) in diameter, that are held closely to the stem.
Soil Type: Wax myrtle (myrica cerifera) prefer humus rich, moist soil
Pests and Diseases: Wax myrtle (myrica cerifera) are susceptible to leaf spots, stem rots, root rots, dieback and rust.
Propagation: Wax myrtle (myrica cerifera) are propagated by transplants and rooted cuttings. Chunks of root mass can be dug from a colony and will quickly send up new stems when replanted
Native to: Wax myrtle (myrica cerifera) is native to se us
Notes for Identification: Wax myrtle (myrica cerifera) pruning: can be used to create wildlife-friendly screens and hedges that provide food and shelter that you'll enjoy as much as the local critters. This plant can be pruned and even sheared to encourage dense foliage and to maintain formal shapes. Untrimmed the shrubs have interesting open natural form that allows for enjoyment of the attractive irregular shapes of multiple trunks (prune away the numerous suckers that are produced to keep your wax myrtle from forming a thicket). Create spectacular specimens by removing lower limbs and training into bonsai-like shapes. To prune, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain a permanent, healthy framework in late winter or early spring when dormant. Wax myrtle (myrica cerifera) uses: it is the perfect plant for stream banks and lakesides that are prone to intermittent flooding and drought due to fluctuation of water levels. Wet or dry this talented plant is always happy and looking fine. Wax myrtle (myrica cerifera) is easy to find at garden centers and native plant shops within its range. It is also very easy to dig clumps from the wild (but not from public lands and only with property owners permission) for transplanting. Whenever possible choose female plants (and of course at least one male) as only these produce the waxy blue berries so beloved by birds. The aromatic compounds present in wax myrtle (myrica cerifera) foliage seems to repel insects, particularly fleas. It was traditionally planted around southern homes to help keep living spaces pestfree. A sprig of wax myrtle in a closet or drawer is reputed to keep cockroaches out!   source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and floridata
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com