Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Muscari spp.

Pronunciation: Mus-kar-ree
Family: Liliaceae (lily family)
Common Name: Grape hyacinth, blue bottles, feather hyacinth
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: All are bulbous perennial herbs with fleshy linear or straplike basal leaves and upright flowering stalks that bear showy cone shaped clusters of nodding spherical or urn shaped flowers less than 1 in (2. 5 cm) long and usually blue
Propagation: Propagate grape hyacinths from the offsets that develop on the mature bulbs. They can also be grown from seed, and many of the species will self sow. Seedlings may take 3-4 years to reach flowering size
Notes for Identification: The grape hyacinths are among the most loved of spring flowering bulbs. They are at their best in masses and loose drifts, and are very attractive when allowed to naturalize under shrubs and small trees. They are often used in rock gardens, and to line paths or borders. Since the leaves persist through the winter, forgetful gardeners can rely on them to mark the location of beds and other bulbs and perennials that might be inadvertently disturbed in early spring before they have emerged. The grape hyacinths are native to southwestern asia and the mediterranean regionplant info from: floridata
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com