Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Musa x paradisiaca

Pronunciation: Mew-suh ex par-uh-dis-ee-uh-ka
Family: Musaceae (banana family
Common Name: Banana, plantain, platano
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • fruits, vegetables
Height to: 20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The leaves are huge, and attach to the fleshy trunks by short petioles. Seedless fruits develop without pollination from unisexual flowers that grow in a single large cluster. Some varieties grow over 25 ft (7. 6 m) tall before flowering and dying back to the ground; other, dwarf varieties, get no more than 7 ft (2 m) tall.
Propagation: Bananas are propagated from pieces of rhizome, or from suckers, called pups. Allow only one shoot to grow from the rhizome until it is six to eight months old, then let another shoot develop for next season's stalk. Use the surplus suckers to propagate additional plants. Bananas are very heavy feeders, and during the summer a mature plant requires as much as 2 lbs (1 kg) of 6% n every month. After the fruit is harvested, cut the stalk back to the ground, chop it up and use as muloh
Notes for Identification: Banana plants are striking in appearance, and even if they never produce fruit, are well worth incorporating into usda zone 8 and 9 landscapes. Plant them near a pond or garden pool where they will have constant access to water. Dwarf cavendish is among the most cold hardy of the edible varietiesoutside the tropics, bananas have no pests or diseases, but they should be planted where strong winds will not topple them. The banana is a dramatic, tropical looking plant that makes a bold statement wherever it is planted, even in areas with annual frosts, where they will never get ripe fruit. Plant info from: floridata
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com