Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Muhlenbergia lindheimeri

Pronunciation: Muh-len-ber-jee-ah lind-hy-mer-eye
Family: Poaceae/gramineae (grass family)
Common Name: Lindheimer's muhlygrass, blue muhlygrass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
Height to: 2-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowering spikes stand well above the arching foliage, up to 5 ft (1. 5 m) tall, in fact. They appear in early fall, starting out purplish, then aging to gray and persisting through most of the winter. The dense clumps of flowering spikes produce an airy, fluffy look. 'lenli' and 'regal mist' have yellowish flower spikes
Propagation: Propagate muhly grasses by seed or by dividing the root mass in the dormant season.
Notes for Identification: Use muhly grass in borders and perennial gardens where a fine-textured foliage is desired to accent bolder specimens. Massed, muhlys make excellent groundcover for areas with poor, sandy soils. Lindheimer's muhly is an excellent substitute for pampas grass - it's more cold hardy and the leaves do not cut. Other muhly grasses are tolerant of salt spray and lindheimer's may be as well. The muhly grasses are recommended for road shoulders and medians. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com