Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Muhlenbergia capillaris

Pronunciation: Mew-len-ber-jee-uh kap-pill-lair-riss
Family: Poaceae/gramineae (grass family)
Common Name: Gulf muhlygrass, mist grass, hairawn muhly, pink muhlygrass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The purplish-red or pink inflorescence is a diffuse, silky panicle, 18 in (45. 7 cm) long and 10 in (25. 4 cm) wide, that stands above the wiry leaves. It appears in late summer, and persists for 6-8 weeks. The ripe seeds that follow give an attractive tan color to the wispy plumes
Propagation: Gulf muhlygrass is easy to start from seed. Existing clumps can be divided to start new plants.
Notes for Identification: Gulf muhlygrass is used in borders and perennial gardens where a fine textured foliage is desired to accent bolder specimens. It makes an excellent groundcover for areas with poor soils, or a refined specimen grass in natural gardens. Gulf muhlygrass is tolerant of salt spray and poor soils. Once established, it needs no care. Muhlygrass is recommended for road shoulders and medians. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com