Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Monarda punctata

Pronunciation: Moe-nar-duh punk-tay-tuh
Family: Lamiaceae/labiatae (mint family)
Common Name: Spotted horsemint, dotted horsemint, spotted beebalm
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • annual
Height to: 3-4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The flowers are small and rather inconspicuous, but arranged in showy heads, 2-7 per stem. Each flower head rests upon a flamboyant palette of pink to lavender leafy bracts. The little corolla is tube shaped and bilaterally symmetrical with two lips, in typical mint fashion. The flower tubes are pale yellow with purple spots, less than an inch long, and protrude from the rounded heads. The leaves smell like fine greek oregano.
Propagation: Spotted horsemint can be propagated by dividing the root clumps, but it is easily grown from seeds.
Notes for Identification:

Spotted horsemint is a little coarse for the formal garden but is just perfect for the wild or meadow garden and for attracting butterflies. Plant it in masses in the back of a border or let it self seed in a natural area. Spotted horsemint is very tolerant of salt spray, and the showy purple bracts will brighten up the seaside garden from late summer until first frost. The dried floral heads are used in arrangements and sachets   native americans made a tea from the leaves of spotted horsemint to treat flu, colds and fever. It increases sweating. Essential oils from horsemint are high in thymol, which is an effective fungicide and bactericide and also used to expel hookworms. Today thymol is manufactured synthetically.

 butterfly host for:  dull firetip,  pipevine swallowtail and the great spangled fritillary  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com