Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Mitchella repens

Pronunciation: my-CHEL-luh REE-penz
Family: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Partridge Berry, Twinberry, Twinflower, Running Box
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • perennial
Height to: 5 inches
Width to: 18 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Partridge Berry (Mitchella repens) bear fragrant funnel shaped pinkish white flowers are borne in pairs in summer and soon give rise to spherical fire engine-red berries about a half inch (1. 5 cm) in diameter. The berries are edible, but rather insipid.
Soil Type: Moist, well drained, humus rich, acidic
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
  • Fragrant
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Rooted stems can be separated and replanted in spring. Partridge Berry (Mitchella repens) seeds should be planted in a cold frame in autumn.
Native to: North America
Notes for Identification:

Partridge Berry (Mitchella repens) is a prostrate, mat forming perennial with broadly ovate, glossy, dark green, white veined leaves, to 3/4 inch long. It makes an excellent groundcover under trees and shrubs.

Partridge berry is well suited to the rock garden and in terraria. Try growing it in a hanging pot in bright, but not direct, light. The flowers, white with a pinkish cast, are fragrant, but you have to get pretty close to enjoy them!  An interesting feature of the partridge berry fruit (actually a berry-like drupe) is that it develops from two flowers following the fusion of two ovaries. Thus, although the flowers are four-merous (4 stamens, 4 petal lobes, 4 stigmas, calyx with 4 teeth, etc. ), the fruits have 8 seeds  ~ floridata

Source: Various sources including Floridata, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Climbers | Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com