Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Miscanthus sinensis

Pronunciation: Miss-kanth-us sye-nen-sis
Family: Poaceae/gramineae (grass family)
Common Name: Japanese silver grass, miscanthus, eulalia, maiden grass, zebra grass, flame grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
Height to: 6'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Foliage that turns various shades of gold or bronze in autumn and holds up well throughout the winter; erect flowers that shine in the summer sun, then turn soft and fluffy in winter, and persist beautifully in dried arrangements; and a preference for sunny positions in the landscape. The wild form is a large bunch grass, to 12 ft (3. 7 m) tall and 5 ft (1. 5 m) wide, with leaf blades almost 1 in (2. 5 cm) across. The leaves are medium green with a prominent white midrib, and dry to straw yellow in winter. The dense inflorescence, produced in late summer, is reddish purple, aging to silvery.
Propagation: Most miscanthus cultivars are propagated by division of the root clumps. To avoid stressing the plant, do this at the end of the dormant season before new growth begins. Many of the cultivars are large with massive root clumps and it may be necessary to use an axe to chop out a section for transplanting. Maiden grass (cv. 'gracillimus') is the one cultivar that can be propagated from seed.
Notes for Identification: Old foliage should be cut back to the ground at the end of winter before new growth starts. There's a miscanthus variety for almost every garden use. Larger forms are used as focal point specimens or as backdrops for perennials and shrubs. A row makes a dense but non-threatening hedge. Smaller cultivars shine in mixed grass groupings. Use miscanthus to anchor hedges and borders, but don't crowd them. The silvery and white forms are great foils for more colorful plants. The dried flower spikes last indefinitely in arrangements. Warningchinese silver grass is invading and disrupting native plant communities in many places from the southeastern united states to california and the west coast.   plant info from:  floridata  
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com