Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Miscanthus floridulus

Pronunciation: Mis-kan-thus flor-id-yoo-lus
Family: Poaceae/gramineae (grass family)
Common Name: Giant miscanthus, giant eulalia grass, japanese silver grass, amur silver grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
Height to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The leaves arch gracefully outward from stout reedlike culms (stems) up to 2 in (5 cm) in diameter that grow upright from a central clump. The overall appearance is like a giant green water fountain. In late summer or autumn, giant miscanthus produces 18-20 in (46-51 cm) silvery silky plumes that are held high above the leaves on strong stems. The plumes stay silvery-white, but the foliage turns beige and russet in early winter. The leaves eventually drop off in winter, leaving just the vertical stems. Although it is technically a clump grass and not a turf-forming grass,
Propagation: Propagate giant miscanthus by dividing the root crown. This can be done with a back hoe or steam shovel if a standard garden spade seems inadequate.
Notes for Identification: Use giant miscanthus as a stand-alone specimen or plant several in a line to form a screen - no, make that a barricade! Use it to anchor a mixed border, but you probably will want to keep it in the background. Giant miscanthus tolerates fairly wet soils and often is planted at waterside. The persistent stems and long-stalked flowers provide vertical structure and form through the winter. Giant miscanthus tolerates salty and coastal conditions, and can be used in seaside gardens, but withered, winter foliage is likely to be blown off in strong winds. Lower leaves tend to wither and drop off late in the season anyway, leaving a bare zone that may beg for something planted in front. The flowerheads are used in floral arrangements, both fresh and dried plumes persisting indefinitely.   plant info from:  floridata
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com