Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Microbiota decussata

Pronunciation: My-kro-by-oh-tuh de-kuss-ah-tuh
Family: Cupressaceae (cypress family)
Common Name: Russian arborvitae, siberian cypress
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 18"
Width to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The foliage is held in flat sprays which curve gracefully downward at the tips. Foliage and shoots are bright yellowish green, turning dirty brown or purplish in winter. The leaves are like sharp pointed triangular scales, just 1/8 in (0. 3 cm) long, and closely held to the twigs. Shade-grown specimens may produce some needlelike leaves as well
Propagation: Semi-ripe tip cuttings taken in summer root very easily. Seed should be sown soon after harvesting in autumn.
Notes for Identification: Grow russian arborvitae in full sun to partial shade. Russian arborvitae is more tolerant of shade than most of the low-growing juniper-like groundcovers. It probably will do better with more shade the farther south it is grownrussian arborvitae makes an excellent groundcover, indeed one of the finest of the coniferous evergreens for gardeners in cold climates. It thrives in a wide variety of soils and can tolerate more shade than most coniferous evergreens. It performs well in dry, windy sites. Russian arborvitae is often used in rock gardens and as edging along paths and borders. Russian arborvitae is a lacy, fine textured groundcover, light green in summer and purplish brown in winter. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com