Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Metasequoia glyptostroboides

Pronunciation: Met-uh-see-kwoy-uh glip-toe-stroe-boy-deez
Family: Taxodiaceae (bald-cypress family)
Common Name: Dawn redwood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 150'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The needles are deciduous and even the smaller branchlets drop off in winter. In autumn, the foliage takes on a rich orange-brown or coppery color.. Dawn redwood has rounded depressions that look like armpits beneath where the branches attach to the trunk.
Propagation: Dawn redwood is easy to propagate from seed or cuttings. Young specimens are easy to transplant.
Notes for Identification:

Dawn redwood is a fine, stately specimen for large landscapes such as parks or golf courses. They make excellent avenue trees. Fast growing, with a dense, feathery texture, a stand of dawn redwoods creates an effective summertime visual screen and windbreak in just a few years. Fall color is excellent and even the winter silhouette is very attractive with its massive, fluted trunk and strong horizontal branches. Dawn redwoods are at their best along watercourses or ponds and can even tolerate standing water. Dawn redwood was first described from pliocene fossils (5 million years old), and only in 1946 did botanists discover that the species was still persisting in a small area of china! It was growing along riverbanks, and chinese peasants were cultivating it for soil stabilization around their rice paddies. The u. S. National arboretum organized an expedition to collect seeds in 1948, and these were immediately disseminated to other arboreta. Today dawn redwood is a well-known ornamental in europe, north america, asia and australia.   plant info from:  floridata

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com