Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Melampodium divaricatum

Pronunciation: Mel-am-poh-dee-um dy-vair-ih-kay-tum
Family: Asteraceae/compositae (aster/daisy family)
Common Name: Butter daisy, melampodium paludosum (syn. )
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 2'
Width to: 9"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: It stays covered with small yellow, daisy-like flowers, about an inch in diameter, from an early age. Second, these flowers make seed like the tribes of man and cover the earth, seedlings coming up constantly all during the growing season, and even from one season to the next. Foliage is bright, not dark green; and the yellow, many-petaled flowers have a darker bronzy-orange center. They need good sun to bloom well, and must stay watered, though they are not fussy. Interestingly, they do not seem particularly attractive to butterflies.
Propagation: Melampodium will self-seed from existing plants. No assistance needed!
Notes for Identification: "butter daisy" is destined to become as popular as marigolds and zinnias in the near future! Melampodium is an happy little plant that is very generous with its near continuous displays of yellow daisylike flowers. Butter daisy (a happier name) will prolifically reseed each season requiring no assistance from the gardener! It is a rugged plant that can stand up to summer's heat and retain its fine flowers and fresh appearanceplant info from: floridata
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com