Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Malvaviscus penduliflorus

Pronunciation: mal-vuh-VIS-kus pend-yoo-lee-FLOR-us
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Mazapan, Turk's Cap, Sleeping Hibiscus, Cardinal's Hat
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 12ft (3.65m)
Width to: 6ft (1.8m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Displayed against rich green leaves, Mazapan (Malvaviscus penduliflorus) flowers resemble wilted hibiscus buds hanging from the bush. But these buds never open! The entire plant resembles the hibiscus to which it is closely related. The 2 in (5 cm) long tubular flowers appear to be constructed of crimson crepe paper that nods against the rich green foliage. The large oval leaves are about 8 in (20.3 cm) long. This shrub can grow to 10 ft (3 m) in height. The plant often becomes vinelike when grown in shady situations, sending out long stems that clamber over and up adjacent trees and bushes
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix. Outdoors, grow in moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites, whiteflies, and mealybugs when grown under glass.
Propagation: Mazapan (Malvaviscus penduliflorus) is very easy to propagate by cuttings taken at any time of the year.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Use Mazapan (Malvaviscus penduliflorus) in mixed borders and in hedges (tolerant of clipping). It is virtually pest free and easy to care for. Use as a lawn highlight. This was a very popular plant in the 50's and 60's when it was used in foundation and yard plantings throughout Florida. I guess everyone tired of it because it is rarely seen in newer landscape designs

Mazapan (Malvaviscus penduliflorus) is an inexpensive way to add color to your yard. It grows quickly and so is good for adding "bulk" to new gardens. It is drought resistant, mostly pest free, and requires little maintenance. This shrub is also know as the sleeping hibiscus

Care: When growing indoors, grow in bright filtered light with shade from the hot sun.  In the growing season, water freely applying a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; water sparingly in winter.

Source: Various sources including Floridata, The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

 

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com