Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Magnolia x soulangeana

Pronunciation: Mag-no-lee-uh x soo-lan-jee-ay-nuh
Family: Magnoliaceae (magnolia family)
Common Name: Saucer magnolia, tulip tree, japanese magnolia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: A prolific bloomer, its flowers are large and goblet shaped and cover the naked stems of the tree just before the leaves emerge. The flower buds are big and fuzzy and about 1 in (2 cm) long. Depending on the variety, the fragrant flowers vary in color from deepest purple to lightest pink to pure white. Some have pure white interiors with exteriors of purple to pink blending with white in various patterns. Each bloom is composed of six waxy petals in a goblet arrangement that ranges in diameter from 3 - 6 in (7. 6-15 cm) when fully opened into "saucer position
Propagation: Root cuttings with terminal buds in early summer.
Notes for Identification: This medium to slow growing tree makes a wonderful shade tree. Use as a free standing specimen or in a small group with plenty of space for them to stretch their stems and grow. The saucer magnolia's coarseness adds texture and interest to a mixed shrubbery border. Keep in mind that your petite little magnolia will eventually become a small tree displaying its beautiful blossoms above, not among, its shrubbier neighbors. The saucer magnolia is one of the earliest flowering trees to bloom. In the deep south and similar mild climates, it blooms in late winter and as late as mid-spring in colder zones. Wherever it grows, the saucer magnolia is a much anticipated first sign of springplant info from: floridata
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com