Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ailanthus altissima

Pronunciation: Ay-lanth-us al-tiss-sim-muh
Family: Simaroubaceae
Common Name: Tree of heaven
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Flowers blooms in early to mid-june 8" to 16" panicles of inconspicuous yellowish flowers dioecious; male flowers malodorous. Alternate, pinnately compound, 18" to 24" long, with up to 25 leaflets dark green a tropical-looking leaf
Propagation: By seed
Notes for Identification: Ailanthus altissima fruit samara, 1. 5" long, on female trees yellowish to bright red, turning brown when ripe wing of fruit is twisted, enabling samara to spin rapidly when falling fruit clusters persist and offer interest in late summer through winter ailanthus altissima adaptable to the most disagreeable conditions (salt, pollution, poor soil, heat, drought) landscape use useful in urban settings where trees won't normally grow may be useful at seaside or roadside sites, due to its salt tolerance old, established trees have a unique exotic appearance due to massive trunks and tropical-looking foliage liabilities prolific fruiting, ready germination, adaptability to harsh sites and rapid growth rate make it a noxious weed in many places short-lived, in general male flowers, bruised twigs and crushed leaves have an acrid odor weak, softwood breaks easily in storms verticillium wilt plant info from:  university of connecticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com