Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aesculus x carnea

Pronunciation: Ess-kew-lus x kar-nee-uh
Family: Hippocastanaceae
Common Name: Red horsechestnut
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30-40'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Medium shade tree; deciduous broad-rounded crown 30' to 40' tall medium texture. Flowers blooms in late spring erect 5" to 8" clusters of pink to red flowers. Opposite, palmately-compound leaves, usually with 5 leaflets beautiful dark green, late into fall (october)
Pests and Diseases: Canker, coral spot, leaf blotch, japanese beetles and scale insects. Athracnose, rust and powdery mildew
Propagation: Usually propagated by grafting but does come true from seed.
Notes for Identification: Aesculus x carnea landscape use specimen or shade tree liabilities leaf, twig and fruit litter can be a problem sunscald of trunks in colder parts of range     plant info from:  university of connecticut  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com