Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Actinidia arguta

Pronunciation: Ak-ti-nid-ih-ah ar-goo-tah
Family: Actinidiaceae
Common Name: Bower actinidia
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • vines and climbers
Height to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: A twining vine; requires support deciduous a very fast-growing plant (15' to 20' per year) medium to coarse texture 25' to 30'; may be limited only by the height of its support. Alternate, simple, unlobed leaves with sharp serrations; 3" to 5" long lustrous, unmarred dark green color. Flowers whitish-green with purple anthers; 0. 80" across in clusters at leaf axils, hidden by leaves fragrant june-july dioecious
Propagation: By seed
Notes for Identification: Actinidia arguta best grown in infertile soil to slow its growth can be pruned any time of year requires a strong support, as the vines are heavy landscape uses useful where quick foliage cover is desired liabilities may outgrow it's boundaries if not pruned vigilantly plant into from:  university ofconneticut
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Climbers
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com