Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer platanoides

Pronunciation: Ay-ser plat-uh-noy-deez
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Norway maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 40-60'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Medium to large shade tree deciduous rounded crown, densely branched typically 40' to 60' tall, but can reach 90' often wider than tall when open grown grows rapidly when young medium-coarse texture. Opposite, 5-lobed leaves, 4" to 7" across uniform dark green color milky sap visible when petiole is broken. Flowers blooms in april numerous small, yellow-green flowers showy, especially for early spring
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By seed cultivars by grafting, some by tissue culture
Notes for Identification:

Adaptable to many soils easily transplanted full sun is best tolerant of urban conditions for a maple landscape uses shade tree for lawns, parks, industrial parks needs adequate space to develop

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com