Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer pensylvanicum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser pen-sil-van-i-kum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Striped maple, moosewood
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15-20'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: A small tree, typically 15' to 20' or taller develops a broad, uneven, flat-topped or rounded crown. Often irregular and open texture is medium to coarse often shrub like in the forest. Striking clear yellow; showy flowers yellow in pendulous chains in may
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By seed
Notes for Identification:

Spreading, deciduous tree. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com