Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer nikoense

Pronunciation: Ay-ser nik-o-en-sey
Family: Aceraceae
Synonym: Acer maximowiczianum
Common Name: Nikko maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Opposite, trifoliate, with 2" to 4" long leaflets leaflets are fuzzy underneath and relatively robust and thick when hardened-off. Can turn reddish or burgundy, but the color is usually yellow with muted red overtones. Yellow, not especially showy may
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By seed, but like acer griseum, the percent viable seed is low
Notes for Identification:

Acer nikoense (maximowiczianum) landscape uses shade or lawn tree for small yard specimen rare or uncommon plant liabilities relatively maintenance and problem free can be difficult to locate in commerce plant info from:  university of connecticut

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com