Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer japonicum

Pronunciation: Ay-ser juh-pawn-ih-kum
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: Fullmoon maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-30'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Deciduous small tree, 20' to 30' tall upright and spreading branching rounded outline when young, becoming irregular with age growth rate is slow texture is medium. Flowers small, purplish red in april
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By seed cultivars grafted on a. Palmatum stock cultivars also by softwood cuttings
Notes for Identification:

Acer japonicum full sun to partial shade is best; shade tolerant moist, slightly acidic, well-drained, high organic matter soil is ideal dislikes hot, dry locations avoid windswept, exposed winter locations landscape uses specimen accent plant, especially cultivars at woods edge in mini-groves liabilities relatively pest and maintenance free twig kill, bark split and lack of winter hardiness can limit its use spring frosts can damage delicate emerging leaves plant info from:  university of Connecticut

a caterpillar host plant for the eastern tiger swallowtail and the western tiger swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com