Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Acer davidii

Pronunciation: Ay-ser day-vid-ee-eye
Family: Aceraceae
Common Name: David maple
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20-50'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Opposite, 3" to 7" long and 1. 5" to 4" wide simple, ovate, with acuminate tip and rounded base normally unlobed, but can have small basal lobes dark green early to leaf out in spring petiole can be up to 2" long. Autumn foliage typically yellow tinged with purple flowers yellow, racemes 1. 5 to 2. 5" long not especially showy
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Propagation: By seed
Notes for Identification:

Acer davidii easily transplanted full sun or partial shade prefers acidic, moist soils does best in regions with cool, mild climates landscape uses small specimen hedges or screens groupings or mini-groves liabilities relatively trouble-free hard to locate plants to buy plant info from:  university of Connecticut

a caterpillar host plant for: the eastern tiger swallowtail, western tiger swallowtail  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com