Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies veitchii

Pronunciation: AY-beez VETCH-ee-eye
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Vetch Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 70ft (20m)
Width to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Vetch Fir (Abies veitchii) produce cylindrical, bright gray-blue cones 2-3in (5-8cm) long
Soil Type: prefer fertile, moist, but well drained, neutral to acidic soil.
Pests and Diseases: adelgids, bark beetles, badworms, woolly aphids, and spruce budworms. Rust diseases are especially common
Propagation: Sow Vetch Fir (Abies veitchii) in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter
Native to: Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: 3-6
Notes for Identification:
  • evergreen tree
  • broad conical tree with branches held horizontally from main trunk
  • 50' to 75' tall, and half as wide
  • slow growth rate
  • medium texture

Fruit

  • purplish brown cones
  • 2" to 3" long
  • slightly tapered cylindrical shape
  • sessile

Abies veitchii Landscape Uses

  • specimen
  • park tree

Liabilities

  • dislikes high pH
  • hard to find commercially
  • often damaged by deer

Plant info from:  University of Connecticut

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com