Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies procera

Pronunciation: AY-beez Pro-SEER-uh
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Noble Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 50-100ft (25-45m)
Width to: 20-28ft (6-9m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The Noble Fir (Abies procera) produces cones that are green and brown, cylindrical, and 6-10in (15-25cm) long. They have protruding, reflexed bracts. Cones are produced in the upper most branches when the tree is 20ft (6m) or more.
Soil Type: prefer fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Noble Fir (Abies procera) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: US (Washington, Oregon)
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-6
Notes for Identification:

Noble Fir (Abies procera) is a conical tree, later becoming broad and columnar.

Abies procera

  • transplants easily when root pruned
  • not wind tolerant
  • prefers moist, well-drained, acidic soil
  • prefers cool soil
  • sun is best

Landscape Uses

  • specimen
  • decoration, very beautiful fir

Liabilities

  • dislikes high pH
  • cannot tolerate high winds
  • not well siuted to most cultivated situations
  • often damaged by deer

Plant info from:  University of Connecticut

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 1
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com