Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies nordmanniana

Pronunciation: AY-beez nord-man-ee-AY-nah
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Nordmann Fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 130ft (40m)
Width to: 20 ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Nordmann Fir (Abies nordmanniana) is an evergreen tree. It has a narrow pyramidal shape with many dense branches black green color 2 whitish stomatal bands on underside needle apex is notched or rounded needles densely cover stem upper needles shorter and pointed forward buds are not resinous
Soil Type: Fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Nordmann Fir (Abies nordmanniana) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: Caucasus, N. Turkey
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Abies nordmanniana

Fruit

  • reddish brown
  • 5 to 6" long
  • slightly tapered cylindrical shape
  • held upright mostly on upper branches
  • showy

Abies nordmanniana

Landscape Uses

  • large, open areas (parks, campuses)
  • specimen
  • screen

woolly adelgids, twig aphids, bagworm, scales and spider mites can affect the tree, but damage is usually not substantial

  • hard to find
  • doesn't thrive under harsh landscape conditions
  • often damaged by deer

Plant info from:  University of Connecticut

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com