Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Abies koreana

Pronunciation: a-BEEZ core-e-A-na
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Korean fir
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30ft (10m)
Width to: 20ft (6m)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Korean fir (Abies koreana) shoots are green-grey at first, maturing pinkish-grey, with scattered fine pubescence. The cones are 2-3in (5-8cm) long, dark purple-blue before maturity; the scale bracts are long, green or yellow, and emerge between the scales in the closed cone. The winged seeds are released when the cones disintegrate at maturity about 5-6 months after pollination
Soil Type: fertile, moist, well drained
Pests and Diseases: adelgids, bark beetles, bagworms, wooly aphids, spruce bagworms, rust diseases and a variety of fungi
Propagation: Sow Korean fir (Abies koreana) seeds in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in late winter. Stratify for 21 days to help with germination. Graft cultivars in winter.
Native to: S. Korea
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-6
Notes for Identification:

Korean fir (Abies koreana) is a small, conical, evergreen tree with shiny, dark green needles, silver beneath, 1/2-3/4in (1-2cm) long, arranged radially, but mainly on the upper surface of each shoot.

Summer Foliage

  • entire margins
  • dark green
  • 2 whitish stomatal bands on underside with a thin green midrib in between
  • needle apex is notched
  • needles densely cover stem
  • resinous buds

Cones

  • immature fruit are a deep violet-purple, maturing to tan
  • cones appear on very young plants
  • slightly tapered cylindrical shape
  • very ornamental

Uses

  • nice accent tree
  • screen
  • massing
  • decoration (cones)

Liabilities

  • hard to find
  • only grows well in cool, moist locations
  • dislikes high pH
  • often damaged by deer

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, Univervisty of Connecticut and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com