Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hyophorbe verschaffeltii

Pronunciation: Hy-oh-for-bee ver-shaf-felt-ee-eye
Family: Arecacea/palmae (palm family)
Common Name: Spindle palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 15'
Width to: 15'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The crown consists of 6-10 pinnate leaves which arch outward forming a 'v' shape. The leaves are 9-10 ft (2. 7-3. 1 m) long and have 100 to 150 leaflets that are bright green above and gray below. The inflorescence arises from the base of the crownshaft in an upwardly curved spathe that resembles a horn. The fragrant flowers emerge ivory to orange in color. There are separate male and female flowers on the same inflorescence. The fruits are 3/4 in (1. 9 cm) long and orange to red in color.
Propagation: By seed which germinates in 3-6 months.
Notes for Identification: Spindle palm has a slight susceptibility to lethal yellowing disease. Potassium and magnesium deficiencies are possible - supplement as necessaryspindle palm is a uniquely beautiful palm that can be used as a specimen or accent tree in the home or commercial landscape. Warm, seaside locations are preferred for optimum growth. The swollen trunk, combined with the light green, almost pastel colored waxy crown shaft and arching fronds adds visual interest and excitement to the landscape. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com