Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Globba winitii

Pronunciation: Glo-bah win-it-ee-eye
Family: Zingiberaceae (ginger family)
Common Name: Dancing ladies ginger
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2'
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: The inflorescence hangs down from the stem and is comprised of showy bracts in purple or white with tiny yellow flowers. The common name "dancing ladies" is derived from the way the flowers seem to dance in the air suspended from the bracts. The flowers will appear sporadically from july until dormancy in the fall.
Propagation: Dancing ladies ginger is propagated by division of clumps during growing season or by cutting pieces of dormant rhizome.
Notes for Identification: Plant dancing ladies in fertile, organic, well-drained soil. They will go dormant in winter, so be sure to mark their spots, as they are among the last of the plants to reappear in spring. In colder climates, the rhizomes may be lifted in winter and stored in a cool garage or basement in slightly damp peat. These plants are virtually pest free and very easy to grow if given suitable conditions. Dancing ladies are ideal for the front of a shady border. Plant them close to a path where the unusual flowers can be viewed up close. They can be used as container plants in warm summer areas, but will not bloom well in cool climates since they require night-time temperatures of 65f (18. 3c) or higher. Plant info from: floridata
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com