Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ananas comosus

Pronunciation: Uh-nan-us ko-mo-sus
Family: Bromeliaceae (bromeliad or pineapple family)
Common Name: Pineapple, commercial pineapple
Plant Type:
  • epiphyte, terrestrial
Height to: 4'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The pineapple plant grows as a rosette of evergreen, stiff, spiny edged dark green leaves about 3 ft (1 m) long. In summer it sends up a 12 in (30 cm) cone shaped cluster of little purple flowers in yellowish bracts. These give rise to the well known pineapple fruit, a delicious, fleshy, juicy, swollen stemlike structure (called a syncarp), usually red or yellowish in color. The pineapple "fruit" is actually composed of 100-200 fused berry like fruits.
Propagation: The pineapple of commerce is a seedless cultigen and can only be propagated vegetatively. Pineapples, like other bromeliads, produce little offsets that can be removed from the mother plant and planted out. Also, the stem that remains after the fruit is harvested can be stripped of its leaves, and cut into pieces, each of which can be planted. And, the crown of leaves that grows above the fruit can be planted
Notes for Identification: In warm climates, pineapple plants make attractive border plantings in full sun. They are grown in rock gardens and as curiosity specimens. Although they usually are grown for the foliage, the fruits, every 2-3 years, make a nice bonus. Pineapples can be grown as containerized houseplants in a bright location. Next time you buy a whole pineapple at the grocery store, let the kids try this fun method of propagation: carefully slice off the small rosette of leaves at the top of the pineapple, including about an inch (2. 5 cm) of the fruit. Let this "crown" dry for a day or two, then set it on some slightly moist fast draining sandy potting mix. Keep it around 70 f (21 c) in indirect light and it should grow into a new pineapple plant in a few weeks. It may take 2-3 years to get an edible fruit, but the plant is a striking ornamental even without fruit. Plant info from:  floridata   ananas comosus need full sun and temperatures above 68° f. We use a soil mix consisting of 2 parts peat moss to 1 part loam to 1 part sand or perlite. Allow the plant to dry in-between waterings. Fertilize every 4-week with a balanced fertilizer diluted to ½ the strength recommended on the label. (source: plantoftheweek. Org) semi tender in phoenix to 28°f (-2°c), keep covered and dry in winter
Seed photo: 1
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com