Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Amelanchier canadensis

Pronunciation: Am-meh-lang-kee-er kan-uh-den-sis
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Canadian serviceberry, juneberry, shadblow, shadbush, shadbloom
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 20'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: In fall, canadian serviceberry (amelanchier canadensis) leaves turn brilliant yellow, red or orange. The five petaled flowers are white and borne in erect clusters up to 2 (5 cm) long in early spring as the leaves are unfolding. They give rise to half inch bluish black fruits, which are quite showy as well as edible. Technically, the berrylike fruits are "pomes", as are apples, rose hips and other members of the rose family. They look a lot like large blueberries, though.
Soil Type: Canadian serviceberry (amelanchier canadensis) prefer acidic, fertile, moist but well-drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Fireblight and a variety of fungal leaf spots. Rust and powdery mildew are common. Die back in tinkers caused by many different fungi occur.
Propagation: Sow canadian serviceberry (amelanchier canadensis) seed as soon as ripe. Root greenwood or semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: Canadian serviceberry (amelanchier canadensis) is native to eastern north america.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Canadian serviceberry (amelanchier canadensis) is a dense, erect, suckering shrub with oblong elliptic to ovate leaves, 1 1/2 to 2 inches long, white hairy when young, becoming almost hairless when mature, mid-green in summer, yellow to orange and red in autumn. Canadian serviceberry (amelanchier canadensis) shrubs are useful in naturalized plantings, especially in open woodlands, under tall oaks or pines. Their beautiful, but brief, early spring flowering beats all but the earliest shrubs and their fall foliage is first rate. The fruits of canadian serviceberry (amelanchier canadensis) (and other serviceberries) are said to be delicious, but often the wild birds, squirrels, raccoons and bears get most of them. The experts say the fruits taste better after they are cooked, which makes the seeds softer and brings out an almondlike flavor. Fresh and canned fruits are made into jams and pies. Native americans and european settlers used the dried fruits to flavor pemmican, a type of hard, dried meat and suet that was preserved without salt. The seeds of all species of amelanchier exhibit dormancy which must be overcome before they will germinate. This is accomplished by chilling at near freezing temperatures for 3-5 months. It also helps if the seeds pass through the stomach of a cedar waxwing; if this is inconvenient, they can be mechanically scarred or treated briefly with concentrated sulfuric acid. Greenwood cuttings taken in late spring and held under mist will root. Prune: to prune, remove wayward or crossing shoots to maintain permanent, healthy framework. Pruned in late winter to early spring when dormant. Source: various sources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia, the usda and floridata pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 1
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Seed Photos
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com