Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alstroemeria psittacina

Pronunciation: Al-stre-mee-ree-uh sit-uh-sign-ah
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Alstroemeria pulchella
Common Name: Lily of the incas, parrotlily, parrot flower, red parrot beak, new zealand christmas bell, inca lily, peruvian lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Lily of the incas (alstroemeria psittacina) produce clusters of red flowers that appear at the stem tips. They are tubular and 1-2 in (2. 5-5 cm) across. The ragged uneven petal edges curl slightly inward instead of flaring outward. The flowers are crimson on the outside with light lemon-lime shades at the petal tips and on the inside. The interior of the flower is streaked with greenish-black. The blossoms are followed by barrel-shaped 3/4 in (2 cm) long seed pods. The whole plant turns straw-colored before it goes dormant and disappears in the late summer or early fall.
Soil Type: Lily of the incas (alstroemeria psittacina) prefer moist, but well drained, fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Lily of the incas (alstroemeria psittacina) is susceptible to gray mold on the flowers, spider mites, slugs and a variety of virus diseases.
Propagation: Lily of the incas (alstroemeria psittacina) germinates poorly, slowly, and erratically. Only about 20 percent of the seeds sprout and grow successfully. Soaking the seeds for 12 hours prior to sowing is recommended. They should be planted when the weather is still warm, but don't expect them to sprout before they have been thoroughly cooled by temperatures down to around 35-40f (1. 7-4. 4c). Place the seed trays in indirect light and keep them constantly moist while you wait... And wait. Don't be too quick to give up. Seedlings will keep popping up over a long period of time. Once they do, they'll grow to transplant size in 4-6 weeks and make respectable pot plants 6-10 weeks thereafter. Be extremely careful about transplanting parrotlilies.
Native to: Lily of the incas (alstroemeria psittacina) is native to brazil
Notes for Identification: Lily of the incas (alstroemeria psittacina) is a tuberous perennial with mauve-spotted stems. It is colorful, unusual, and exotic looking and effortless to grow once you get it going. Warningthis species may become invasive. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, the usda and floridata  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com