Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alpinia zerumbet

Pronunciation: Al-pin-ee-uh zair-um-bet
Family: Zingiberaceae (ginger family)
Common Name: Variegated shell ginger, pink porcelain lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Shell ginger (alpinia zerumbet) bare flowers that are white, tipped in pink, and borne in long pendant arches. The individual flowers are reminiscent of small seashells, which accounts for the common name "shell ginger"
Soil Type: Shell ginger (alpinia zerumbet) prefer moist, fertile, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Shell ginger (alpinia zerumbet) is susceptible to whiteflie. Root rot can occur but is rare.
Propagation: Sow shell ginger (alpinia zerumbet) seed as soon as ripe at 68f/20c, or divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Variegated shell ginger is best used as a specimen plant in partly shaded areas or as a container plant on a shaded patio. It often is sold as a container plant, and can be grown indoors in brightly lit areas. It is not nearly as aggressive as the species, and therefore more suitable as a container plant. Variegated shell ginger is a tall and dramatic landscape or container plant. The leaves are about 2 ft (0. 6 m) long and 6 in (15. 2 cm) across and strikingly variegated with irregular stripes of green and yellow. The habit is upright and does not require staking as do some other members of the family zingiberaceae.   plant info from:  floridata
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com