Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe vera

Pronunciation: AL-o VAIR-a
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Medicinal Aloe, Burn Plant, Barbados Aloe, Unguentine Cactus
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 24in (60cm)
Width to: indefinite
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Aloe vera bears tubular yellow flowers, to 1 1/4in (3cm) long, in terminal racemes, 36in (90cm) or more long, sometimes with up to 4 branches.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil based potting mix, with added sharp sand or perlite. Outdoors, grow in fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Mealybugs, scale, root rot, bacterial soft spot, fungal stem and leaf rots.
Propagation: Propagate Aloe vera by separating the offset "pups. "
Native to: Africa and Spain
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Aloe vera is believed to have originated in northern Africa, the Canary Islands and the Cape Verde Islands. It has escaped cultivation and established in the Florida Keys, throughout the Caribbean, and in tropical areas worldwide. It is grown commercially, especially in the Netherlands Antilles, for the sap which is used medicinally.

Medicinal aloe is a very popular potted plant, and will thrive for years with little attention. It is used in subtropical cactus and rock gardens and makes an excellent ground cover under palms or large agaves or cacti. This aloe is very salt tolerant and an excellent choice for seaside gardens.

The clear gel-like sap that oozes from cut aloe leaves has been shown to help burns and wounds heal faster and to reduce the risk of infection. Aloe gel is a soothing and effective first aid remedy for minor burns and scrapes and for sunburn. It is available commercially in a wide variety of preparations including first aid creams, shampoos, and soaps.

Warning: Toxin: Anthraquinone glycoside which causes abdominal cramping, diarrhea, red urine. Skin irritation from latex.CAUSES ONLY LOW TOXICITY IF EATEN. SKIN IRRITATION MINOR, OR LASTING ONLY FOR A FEW MINUTES.

 

Plant info from:  Floridata

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com