Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe saponaria

Pronunciation: Al-oh sap-oh-nair-ee-uh
Family: Liliaceae (lily family
Synonym: Aloe maculata
Common Name: Soap aloe, african aloe
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Soap aloe (aloe saponaria) has lance-shaped leaves are thick and succulent, pale green with white speckles, and 10-12 in (25. 4-30. 5 cm) long. The leaf margins are armed with sharp, dark brown teeth. Throughout much of the summer, soap aloe sends up a purplish branched stalk about 2 ft (0. 6 m) tall, bearing showy tubular yellow, orange or red flowers.
Soil Type: Soap aloe (aloe saponaria) prefers fertile, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Hummingbirds
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Soap aloe (aloe saponaria) is prone to mealybugs, scale, root rot, bacterial soft spot, fungal stem and leaf rots.
Propagation: Soap aloe (aloe saponaria) is easy to propagate by separating the little "pups" that develop around the outside of the main rosette
Native to: E. South africa
Notes for Identification: Soap aloe (aloe saponaria) is very salt tolerant, and a good choice for seaside gardens. It is also very drought tolerant. Soap aloe is perfect for rock or cactus gardens. Use it as a ground cover under palms, agaves or large cacti. Soap aloe makes a great container plant and will live for years in very little soil. Hummingbirds are attracted to the showy flowers. The sap from the juicy leaves makes suds in water and can be used as a soap substitute   caution:the spiny leaf margins of soap aloe can snag pant legs and pierce little legs. warning: toxin: anthraquinone glycoside which causes abdominal cramping, diarrhea, red urine. Skin irritation from latex. Causes only low toxicity if eaten. Skin irritation minor, or lasting only for a few minutes.   plant info from:  floridata
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com