Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloe ferox

Pronunciation: Al-oh fer-oks
Family: Liliaceae (lily family)
Synonym: Aloe galpinii, aloe socotrina, aloe supralaevis
Common Name: Cape aloe, bitter aloe, tap aloe
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 10'
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: The inflorescence is a candelabra of tubular orange red flowers standing 2-4 ft (0. 6-1. 2 m) above the leaves. The flower stalk may have 5-10 branches and the individual flowers are about 1 in (2. 5 cm) long and densely packed in thick brushlike clusters on the stalks.
Soil Type: Fertile, well drained soil
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, scale, root rot, bacterial soft spot, fungal stem and leaf rots.
Propagation: Sow seed at 70f/21c as soon as ripe. Seperate offsets in late spring or early summer. Insert unrooted offsets in standard cactus potting mix.
Native to: South africa
Notes for Identification:

The aloes, in the lily family, are superficially similar but completely unrelated to the agaves, in a family of their own. Agaves have fibrous leaves as opposed to the juicy, succulent leaves of aloes, and agaves are native to the new world, whereas aloes come from the old world. Cape aloe is grown in cactus and rock gardens in tropical and subtropical climates, and is particularly popular in southern california. Elsewhere it is grown as a container plant, moved out to the patio in summer and back indoors in winter. Cape aloe is one of the sources of the purgative "bitter aloes", a strong laxative not to be confused with "aloe vera", the juice derived from aloe vera and used for skin care.  

Source:  floridata

 Warning: toxin: anthraquinone glycoside which causes abdominal cramping, diarrhea, red urine. Skin irritation from latex. Causes only low toxicity if eaten. Skin irritation minor, or lasting only for a few minutes.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com