Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Stipa tenuissima

Pronunciation: Stye-puh ten-you-iss-ih-muh
Family: Poaceae/gramineae (grass family)
Common Name: Finestem needlegrass, feather grass, mexican feather grass, mexican needle grass
Plant Type:
  • grasses
  • perennial
Height to: 1-2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Yellow, tan, or green flowers, depending on variety bloom time: blooms early summer, depending on variety
Propagation: Seed, division
Notes for Identification: Spangled with dew in the morning or after a light shower, the silvery flower panicles of feather grasses light up a garden. Fine-textured mexican feather grass dances at the slightest puff of wind, providing movement like a billowing wave. The tall panicles of giant feather grass also catch the breeze and are so airy that they can be positioned in front of more substantial plants as a "see-through" companion. It may self-seed to the point of becoming a nuisance. Landscape uses: containers, beds & borders, slopes special features: attractive foliage, fall color, winter interest, attracts birds, drought tolerant, deer resistant, easy to grow plant info from: better homes and gardens
Located in: Grasses
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com