Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Romneya coulteri

Pronunciation: Rom-nee-uh kole-tur-eye
Family: Papaveraceae
Common Name: Matilija poppy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4-8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: White flowers, blooms throughout the summer
Propagation: Seed, stem cuttings
Notes for Identification: This big perennial makes a big impact with its lovely gray-green foliage and big, 5-inch-wide fragrant flowers with a sunny yellow center. Matilija poppy can be a fast spreader and is deer and rabbit resistant, so it's a good choice for slopes and other open areas where it can grow to its heart's content. It's not a good pick for small spots, however, and doesn't typically thrive in container gardens. Grow it in full sun and well-drained soil. Matilija poppy is native to areas of the american southwest. Landscape uses: containers, beds & borders, slopes special features: flowers, attractive foliage, fragrant, attracts butterflies, drought tolerant, deer resistant plant info from: better homes and gardens
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com