Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pulsatilla vulgaris

Pronunciation: Pull-suh-til-uh vul-gair-iss
Family: Ranunculus
Common Name: Pasque flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 1'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: One of the earliest spring bloomers, pasque flower (pulsatilla vulgaris) bears upright, or semi pendent, bell shaped, or narrowly bell shaped, silky, hairy flowers, 1 1/2-3 1/2" across, in shades of deep to pale purple, occasionally white. The flowers open as the dissected leaves emerge. Blooms spring and early summer, depending on variety
Soil Type: Pasque flower (pulsatilla vulgaris) prefer fertile, very well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Pasque flower (pulsatilla vulgaris) is susceptible to slugs and snails.
Propagation: Sow pasque flower (pulsatilla vulgaris) seed as soon as ripe in containers in an open frame or take root cuttings in winter.
Native to: Pasque flower (pulsatilla vulgaris) is native to the uk, w. France to ukraine.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: pin itone of the earliest spring bloomers, the purple or lavender blooms of pasque flowers (pulsatilla vulgaris) were once used to dye easter eggs, and that is a good way to remember when they bloom. Pasque flowers (pulsatilla vulgaris) are ideal for sunny rock gardens, crevice gardens, and any spot that is very well drained. Pasque flower (pulsatilla vulgaris) resent root disturbance and may be difficult to establish, so plant when small and leave undisturbed.   landscape uses: containers, beds & borders, slopes, groundcover special features: flowers, attractive foliage, cut flowers, drought tolerant
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com