Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia amygdaloides 'golden glory'

Pronunciation: Yoo-for-bee-uh am-ig-duh-lo-id-eez
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Wood spurge
Cultivar: 'golden glory'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 32"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Greenish yellow cyathia and involucres
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: Several fungal and bacterial diseases. Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealybugs
Propagation: Divide in early spring, or take basal cuttings in spring or early summer, dip cut surfaces in charcoal or lukewarm water to prevent bleeding. Sow seed in containers as soon as ripe or in spring.
Native to: Europe, turkey and caucasus
Notes for Identification: This is a bushy, softly hairy, evergreen perennia. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com