Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Bellis perennis

Pronunciation: Bel-is per-en-is
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: English daisy, lawn daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4-8
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: English daisy (bellis perennis) produce flower heads that are 1/2 to 1 1/4" across with white ray flowers often tinged maroon or pink with yellow disk centers.
Soil Type: English daisy (bellis perennis) prefer well drained, reasonably fertile soil
Pests and Diseases: English daisy (bellis perennis) are susceptible to a few fungal leaf spots.
Propagation: Seeds of english daisy (bellis perennis) maybe started indoors 8 to 10 weeks before transplanting outdoors in early fall where winters are mild, or in early spring everywhere else. } sow seeds on top of soil and keep moist until seedlings are established. Growing water when the top 1-inch layer of soil is dry. Fertilize monthly. Cut plants back after flowering. Where winters are cold, protect seedlings with a thin layer of mulch.
Native to: English daisy (bellis perennis) is native to europe
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: It's hard not to be charmed by this low-growing daisy with its plump, fully double flowers in bright shades of pink, red and white. A good companion for pansies and spring bulbs. Great for edging, borders and rock gardens. Blooms in early spring   this can be the perfect accent plant to spring flowering bulbs and other early bloomers such as nemesia and alyssum.   plant info from:  p. Allen smith pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com