Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinocactus grusonii

Pronunciation: Eh-kih-no-kak-tus grew-so-nee-eye
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Golden barrel cactus, mother-in-law's cushion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 24"
Width to: 32"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Notes for Identification: Origin: mexico hardiness zones sunset 12-24 usda 9 - 11 landscape use: accent, desert gardens, very interesting when planted in groups of three or more underneath the light canopy shade of desert trees, nice for use in patio containers form & character: rounded, bright, cheerful but don't touch me! Growth habit: rounded barrel cactus to 3' high by 2 1/2' wide, ribs 21 to 37, occasionally clumping via production of basal offsets. Foliage/texture: stiff yellow spines on ridges in clusters, coarse texture flowers & fruits: terminal yellow flowers, not showy because they are the same color as the apical meristem and areole spines, fruit 3/4" long seasonal color: yellow spines all year, small yellow flowers in may temperature: protect from hard freezes light: full sun to light shade, avoid highly reflected light environments and western exposures soil: all soil types, as long as well drained watering: very infrequent pruning: none propagation: division, seed disease and pests: root rot in poorly drained soils additional comments: an excellent small barrel cactus!. Great for small and medium sized rock gardens with filtered western shade. There is a crested form of golden barrel cactus that looks like brains. Source: asu pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com